Marula Oil bubble bath, anyone? As many of you beautiful people who have followed me for a while know, I am absolutely obsessed with Marula Oil! My favorite being the Neroli Infused Marula Oil from @africanbotanics ✨Since arriving in South Africa (where the Marula tree is native) I have seen Marula EVERYTHING!! The chefs at the lodge use Marula Oil in cooking, jams, chocolates, even liqueurs! (Delish over crushed ice😘) It was used in our lotions, shampoos, conditioners, and even bath salts!! Since the Marula tree only grows in Africa, South Africa specifically, the oil is plentiful and inexpensive in the area. We know the benefits of Marula Oil for skin—it’s incredible for acne, preventative aging, reducing the look of wrinkles, treating sunburns, and helps to create a protective barrier on the skin to fight the elements. Looking into how/why Marula Oil is ingested I was stoked (and promptly bought 3 jars of jam, 2 bottles of Marula cooking oil, and a buncha Marula dark chocolate). The unsaturated fats in the oil help your body get the “good cholesterol” you need for balance. It can also lower your risk of a heart attack! This baby is used to eliminate dandruff and is frequently used as an oil treatment on dry, brittle hair. Applying marula oil to wounds, scrapes, scratches, and cuts can help your immune system fend off pathogens and foreign substances from entering your body. The antioxidants and tocopherols in the oil have antibacterial properties that keep your skin safe! One of the coolest uses I found while researching is that Marula oil is a powerful anti-inflammatory. Whether you are applying the oil to a dry patch of skin or a sore joint, or consuming it in hopes of settling your stomach, the anti-inflammatory nature of this oil can help soothe inflamed tissues. What a powerful ingredient, no? Needless to say I’ll be experimenting a lot more with this powerful oil!